June 14, 2017

Philly announces 2017 opening dates for public pools

Recreation Swimming
061517_philaswimpools Source/Philadelphia Department of Parks & Recreation

Swimming pool in Philadelphia.

If you're looking for a free swim in Philadelphia, the wait is almost up. 

Just in time after a mini June heat wave saw temperatures hit the mid-90's, the Department of Parks & Recreation announced its opening schedule for the public pools scattered at sites throughout the city.

Philadelphia has more than 70 pools available to the public, each with their own schedules for family swim, adult swim, swim lessons and swim team activities. Residents in each neighborhood are encouraged to check in with their local pool for updated information on scheduling.

Citywide pool hours are Monday-Friday from 11am-7pm and Saturday-Sunday from 12pm-5pm. Public swim is available every day 1pm-4pm at each pool.

Below is a rundown of when each of the city's pools will officially open for the season. Indoor pools are marked with an asterisk.

Thursday, June 22 (all open at 4pm)

Awbury (6101 Ardleigh St, 19138)

Cione (2600 E Aramingo Ave, 19125)

Feltonville (231 E Wyoming Ave, 19120)

Kelly (4231 Landsdowne Dr, 19131)

Lee (4328 Haverford Ave, 19104)

Mander (2140 N 33rd St, 19121)

Max Myers (1601 Hellerman St, 19149)

Vare (2600 Morris St, 19145)


Friday, June 23

Christy (728 S 55th St, 19143)

Fox Chase (7901 Ridgeway St, 19111)

Francisville (1737 Francis St, 19130)

Hillside (201 Fountain St, 19127)

Lawncrest (6000 Rising Sun Ave, 19111)

O’Connor (2601 South St, 19146)

Pleasant (6720 Boyer St, 19119)

Vogt (4131 Unruh Ave, 19135)


Saturday, June 24

East Poplar (820 N 8th St, 19123)

Jardel (1400 Cottman Ave, 19111)

Lonnie Young (1100 E Chelten Ave, 19138)

McVeigh (400 E Ontario St, 19134)

Northern Liberties (321 Fairmount Ave, 19123)

Ridgway (1301 Carpenter St, 19147)


Monday, June 26

Anderson (740 S 17th St, 19146)

* Carousel (4300 Avenue of the Republic, 19131)

Cobbs Creek (280 Cobbs Creek Pkwy, 19139)

Kendrick (5822 Ridge Ave, 19128)

Lackman (1101 Bartlett St, 19115)

* Lincoln (3201 Rowland Ave, 19136)

Penrose (1101 W Susquehanna Rd, 19122)

* Pickett (5700 Wayne Ave, 19144)

* Sayre (5835 Spruce St, 19139)

Shepard (5700 Haverford Ave, 19131)

Waterloo (2501 Waterloo St, 19133)


Tuesday, June 27

Gathers (2501 Diamond St, 19121)

Mitchell (3700 Whitehall Ln, 19114)

Morris Estate (1610 W Chelten Ave, 19126)

Myers (5803 Kingsessing Ave, 19143)

Samuel (2501 E Tioga St, 19134)

Schmidt (113 W Ontario St, 19140)

Scanlon (1099 E Tioga St, 19134)


Wednesday, June 28

Barry (1800 Johnston St, 19145)

Dendy (1501 N 10th St, 19122)

Heitzman (2136 Castor Ave, 19134)

Hunting Park (900 W Hunting Park Ave, 19140)

Jacobs (4500 Linden Ave, 19114)

James Finnegan (6900 Grovers Ave, 19142)

Kingsessing (4901 Kingsessing Ave, 19143)

Murphy (300 W Shunk St, 19148)

Ziehler (200 E Olney Ave, 19120)


Thursday, June 29

39th and Olive (700 N 39th St, 19104)

Amos (1817 N 16th St, 19121)

Athletic (1400 N 26th St, 19121)

Chew (1800 Washington Ave, 19146)

Cruz (1431 6th St, 19122)

Hancock (1401 N Hancock St, 19122)

Houseman (5091 Summerdale Ave, 19124)

Sacks (400 Washington Ave, 19147)

Simpson (1010 Arrott St, 19124)

Tustin (5901 W Columbia Ave, 19151)


Friday, June 30

12th and Cambria (2901 N 12th St, 19133)

American Legion (6201 Torresdale Ave, 19135)

Baker (5433 Landsdowne Ave, 19131)

Bridesburg (4601 Richmond St, 19137)

Cohox (2901 Cedar St, 19134)

Ford (609 Snyder Ave, 19148)

Mill Creek (5100 Parrish St, 19139)

ML King (2101 Cecil B. Moore Ave, 19121)

Piccoli (1501 E Bristol Ave, 19124)


Saturday, July 1

Belfield (2100 W Chew Ave, 19138)

CB Moore (2551 N 22nd St, 19132)

Cherashore (851 W Olney Ave, 19120)

Shuler (3000 N 27th St, 19132)

Stinger Square (3200 Dickinson St, 19146)